HOTELS IN TSEDANG

Tsedang is the 4th largest city in Tibet and is relatively small in size and population. At the same time, being the region’s economic center, Tsedang welcomes many travelers. Its main street is bustling with hotels, restaurants, tea houses, and entertainment for locals and visitors alike. While there are no luxurious accommodations in Tsedang, there are several mid-range options that are comfortable enough to enjoy your stay.

The historic role of Tsadang is essential for the development of Tibetan culture. The region known as the cradle of Tibetan Civilization, attracts many visitors who want to visit Tibet’s first fort Yumbulaghang, first monastery Samye, and other important religious centers.

LOCATION OF TSEDANG

Tsedang is located to the southeast of Lhasa, in the Yarlung Valley. With the newly built roads, travel time between Lhasa is now very short.

Tsedang to Lhasa: 183 km / 114 miles. Travel time: 2.5 hours via a newly built highway.

Tsedang to Samye: 30 km/ 19 miles. Travel time: about 40 minutes.

SHAMCHU GARDEN HOTEL IN TSEDANG

This is a recently opened 3-star hotel conveniently located in the center of Tsedang, close to many restaurants and shops. In this hotel, you will find spacious comfortable rooms, Wi-Fi, friendly staff, and a hot breakfast buffet.

Alternative spelling: Xiangqu Garden Hotel
Hotel Address: 5 Hubei Avenue, Naidong District, Shannan
Phone number: 0893-7839998

Address of Shamchu Garden Hotel in Tsedang
Shamchu Garden Hotel in Tsedang

ROOMS AND HOTEL AMENITIES

Double room in Shamchu Garden Hotel in Tsedang
  • Modern spacious rooms Western style with elements of Tibetan decor
  • Air conditioning and heating in the room
  • Shower with hot water
  • Wi-Fi in the room
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Outside parking
  • Breakfast buffet
  • Restaurant on site

HOTEL PHOTO GALLERY

CONTACT US ABOUT VISITING TIBET

TOURS VISITING YARLUNG VALLEY

PREPARE FOR YOUR TOUR IN TIBET

RECENT ARTICLES ABOUT TRAVELING IN TIBET

7 Tips for altitude sickness prevention

7 Tips for Altitude Sickness Prevention

HIGH ALTITUDE IN TIBET Tibet, often called the Roof of the World, is situated on the highest plateau on the planet. Many areas you will visit in Tibet are much higher than you might be accustomed to. With the gain in altitude, the oxygen level drops, and you may feel the effects within your first…
Yamdrok lake or Namtso lake in Tibet

Yamdrok Lake or Namtso Lake: which lake to visit in Tibet

We often hear the question of which lake is best to visit in Tibet, Yamdrok Lake or Namtso Lake. Both lakes are stunningly beautiful with incredible colors, clean water, and gorgeous surrounding landscape. They are popular among photographers and nature lovers. The two lakes are not very far from Lhasa and it is possible to…
China tourist visa requirements are simplified for US Citizens in 2024

China tourist visa requirements are simplified for US citizens making it easier to travel to Tibet

Starting from January 1, 2024, the Chinese Embassy in the United States simplified the application documents requirements for a tourist visa.  Travelers will no longer be required to submit round-trip air tickets and proof of hotel reservation, itinerary, or invitation letter. When submitting your application, you will still need to include this information, but no proof will…
Traveling to Tibet during holidays

Traveling during holidays in Tibet

When planning your visit to Tibet, you might be curious if it’s worth visiting during one of the holiday seasons. In this article, let’s discuss what holidays are celebrated in Tibet and the best time to visit if you wish to see festive activities. TRAVELING DURING WESTERN CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR Since many travelers have…